Home
Your Body
Nutrition
Health Problems & Therapies
Supplements & Vitamins
Ask a Question

Answer to your Health Question

Question:


I've recently joined the medical college and my father who has always been alright in even the hardest summers ....but recently....in these summers, while he was taking a homeopathic medicine for enlarged prostrate.........and the homeo doc increased the potency or something.....he got jaundice.....
Following is the report for LFT (liver function test):


Serum total bilirubin: 206---- (normal:2-17 u/l)

Serum ALT: 2394------ (normal: males-upto 42 u/l)

Serum alkaline phosphatase: 419----- (normal in adults: 132-365)

Serum albumin: 42-(normal: 35-50g/l).

Please if anyone can help to diagnose the exact problem or at least signify the type of hepatitis.

Please note that the blood cp and urine culture reports are showing everything ok, but a few wbcs (white blood cells) were detected in the urine....and the specific gravity of the urine sample was 1018.

Please reply soon.......

Patient

Answer:

Dear Patient,

Jaundice is the discoloration of body tissues caused by abnormally high levels of bilirubin.

Bilirubin levels greater than 3mg/dl usually produce jaundice. Once the jaundice is recognized clinically, it is important to determine whether the increased bilirubin level is prehepatic or posthepatic jaundice.

A rise in unconjugated bilirubin indicates prehepatic or hepatic jaundice and is treated medically, whereas a rise in conjugated bilirubin indicates posthepatic jaundice a condition that may require bile duct surgery or therapeutic endoscopy.

The alanine aminotransferase (ALT) test is done to:

-Identify liver disease, especially cirrhosis and hepatitis caused by alcohol, drugs, or viruses.
-Help check for liver damage.
-Find out whether jaundice was caused by a blood disorder or liver disease.

Very high levels of ALT or alanine aminotransferase may be caused by:

-Recent or severe liver damage, such as viral hepatitis.
-Lead poisoning.
-Drug reactions.
-Exposure to carbon tetrachloride.
-Decay of a large tumor (necrosis).
-Shock.

High Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) levels can show that the bile ducts are blocked.

Evidence of white blood cells or bacteria in the urine is considered abnormal and may suggest a urinary tract infection such as, bladder infection (cystitis) and infection of kidney (pyelonephritis).

Urine specific gravity normal values are between 1.002 to 1.028.

 

Do you have any other questions? Enter your health question

Disclaimer: The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not meant to replace medical advice, diagnose or treat any disease.
Your use of this site indicates your agreement to be bound.